Sparknotes.Com - Info sparknotes.com

sparknotes.com receives about 134,000 unique visitors and 455,600 (3.40 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $3,976.80/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $2,690,929.57. According to Alexa Traffic Rank sparknotes.com is ranked number 3,228 in the world and 0.0268% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in New York, NY, 10118, United States and links to network IP address 161.221.90.200. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - sparknotes.com

Study guides and discussion forums offered on various academic subjects. Literature section includes brief analyses of characters, themes and plots.
How did sparknotes.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is sparknotes.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
134,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
4,020,000
Daily Pageviews:
455,600 (3.40 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
3,228 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0268% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 65.5%66.4%792
India 4.0%4.8%3743
United Kingdom 3.8%3.8%2207
Canada 3.7%3.7%1383
Australia 2.9%3.1%1153
China 2.4%1.9%10985
Philippines 1.7%1.1%758
Japan 1.5%1.8%10349
South Africa 0.9%1.0%1768
Pakistan 0.8%0.7%2449
Korea, Republic of 0.7%0.6%6151
Germany 0.6%0.4%17081
France 0.6%0.9%11247
Hong Kong 0.6%0.7%2350
Italy 0.6%0.6%9555

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
sparknotes.com
92.26%78.68%2.94
nfs.sparknotes.com
8.99%17.59%6.75
community.sparknotes.com
5.66%3.43%2.1
img.sparknotes.com
0.24%0.07%1
m.sparknotes.com
0.22%0.17%2.6
pd.sparknotes.com
0.11%0.07%2.0
OTHER
0%0.00%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush sparknotes.com
Domain:
  sparknotes.com
Rank:
  n/a
Organic Keywords:
  0
Organic Traffic:
  0
Organic Cost:
  $0.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
8,568
Total Backlinks:
  0
Follow Links:
  0
Nofollow Links:
  0
Referring Domains:
  0
Referring IPs:
  0

How socially engaged is sparknotes.com?

Facebook:
  15,189
Google +:
  920
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  46,387
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  1

How much sparknotes.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$3,976.80
Monthly Revenue:
$119,304.00
Yearly Revenue:
$1,451,532.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 302,518$3,469.89
Canada 16,857$118.17
United Kingdom 17,313$107.86
Australia 14,124$106.35
India 21,869$34.99
China 8,656$26.75
Japan 8,201$26.24
South Africa 4,556$20.09
France 4,100$19.27
Hong Kong 3,189$11.00
Italy 2,734$9.54
Germany 1,822$8.80
Philippines 5,012$8.12
Korea, Republic of 2,734$6.34
Pakistan 3,189$3.38

How much money do sparknotes.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$716.41
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$21,492.34
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$261,490.13
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
75,092
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
2,252,760
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
27,408,577
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 54,453$624.58
Canada 4,214$29.54
Australia 2,825$21.27
United Kingdom 2,770$17.26
India 6,123$9.80
China 1,125$3.48
Germany 528$2.55
France 451$2.12
Italy 465$1.62
Hong Kong 319$1.10
Pakistan 1,021$1.08
Japan 246$0.79
Philippines 351$0.57
South Africa 91$0.40
Korea, Republic of 109$0.25

How much is sparknotes.com worth?

Website Value:
$2,690,929.57

Where is sparknotes.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
161.221.90.200
ASN:
AS39960 
ISP:
Barnes & Noble Inc. 
Server Location:
New York
NY
10118
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 161.221.90.200

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does sparknotes.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2835 ms) 25 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 3 blocking script resources and 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.8.3/jquery.min.js
http://img.sparknotes.com/js/new_user.js
http://cdn.gigya.com/JS/socialize.js?apikey=2_UGGKiKfaEluDbkM2cTMfH9LBTEJQ08V7qOVliOgV8dCq-kqUhpv53OV_bT45CPjA
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://img.sparknotes.com/css/mobile_css/style.css
http://img.sparknotes.com/css/2013/styles-mobile.css
http://img.sparknotes.com/css/gigya.css

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://sparknotes.com/
http://www.sparknotes.com/
http://m.sparknotes.com/

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://rpt.cedexis.com/f1/ysWkaMOXebiyeIifcaeq5faO17pcHaOWRnlTSqu4R9lTSqvaWVlJEKOucaeq3WeyWxyGIOcaWaqOHycaOarqafOkcaaqabGaiaaOagaaAHnIDxr0B24YlMXOCI5ODI5WCM9Kaaaa/0/0/18/1/0/1/1446734116.dop007.at1.t@1446734127.cds016.at1.c/0 (expiration not specified)
http://rpt.cedexis.com/f1/ysWkaMOXebiyeIifcaeq5faO17pcHaOWRnlTSqu4R9lTSqvaWVlJEKOucaeq3WeyWxyGIOcaWaqOHycaOarqafOkcaaqabGaiaaOagaaAHnIDxr0B24YlMXOCI5ODI5WCM9Kaaaa/1/10340/1039/0/0/1/0/0 (expiration not specified)
http://rpt.cedexis.com/f1/ysWkaMOXebiyeIifcaeq5faO17pcHaOWRnlTSqu4R9lTSqvaWVlJEKOucaeq3WeyWxyGIOcaWaqOHycaOarqafOkcaaqabGaiaaOagaaAHnIDxr0B24YlMXOCI5ODI5WCM9Kaaaa/1/10340/1039/1/0/1/0/0 (expiration not specified)
http://rpt.cedexis.com/f1/ysWkaMOXebiyeIifcaeq5faO17pcHaOWRnlTSqu4R9lTSqvaWVlJEKOucaeq3WeyWxyGIOcaWaqOHycaOarqafOkcaaqabGaiaaOagaaAHnIDxr0B24YlMXOCI5ODI5WCM9Kaaaa/1/10340/2534/0/0/1/0/0 (expiration not specified)
http://rpt.cedexis.com/f1/ysWkaMOXebiyeIifcaeq5faO17pcHaOWRnlTSqu4R9lTSqvaWVlJEKOucaeq3WeyWxyGIOcaWaqOHycaOarqafOkcaaqabGaiaaOagaaAHnIDxr0B24YlMXOCI5ODI5WCM9Kaaaa/1/10340/2556/1/4/0/0/0 (expiration not specified)
https://static.adsafeprotected.com/skeleton.js (expiration not specified)
http://cdn.gigya.com/JS/socialize.js?apikey=2_UGGKiKfaEluDbkM2cTMfH9LBTEJQ08V7qOVliOgV8dCq-kqUhpv53OV_bT45CPjA (15 minutes)
http://cdn.gigya.com/js/gigya.services.plugins.base.min.js?services=gigya.services.socialize.plugins.login_v2&lang=en (15 minutes)
http://img.sparknotes.com/css/2013/styles-mobile.css (15 minutes)
http://img.sparknotes.com/css/gigya.css (15 minutes)
http://img.sparknotes.com/css/mobile_css/style.css (15 minutes)
http://img.sparknotes.com/js/jquery.autocomplete.min.js (15 minutes)
http://img.sparknotes.com/js/jquery.sidr.min.js (15 minutes)
http://img.sparknotes.com/js/mobile/basic.js (15 minutes)
http://img.sparknotes.com/js/mobile/jquery.simplemodal.js (15 minutes)
http://img.sparknotes.com/js/new_user.js (15 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt_mobile.js (15 minutes)
http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/sdk.js (20 minutes)
https://apis.google.com/js/api.js (30 minutes)
https://apis.google.com/js/client.js?onload=__gigya_handleClientLoad (30 minutes)
http://a.tribalfusion.com/real/tags/SparkNotesMobile/ROS/tags.js (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://tags.expo9.exponential.com/tags/SparkNotesMobile/ROS/tags.js (60 minutes)
https://oauth.googleusercontent.com/gadgets/js/core:rpc:shindig.random:shindig.sha1.js?c=2 (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)
http://img.sparknotes.com/images/images2013/sparklife-sprite.png (7.5 hours)

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 14.2KiB (6% reduction).

Minifying http://a.tribalfusion.com/real/tags/SparkNotesMobile/ROS/tags.js could save 3.8KiB (29% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://tags.expo9.exponential.com/tags/SparkNotesMobile/ROS/tags.js could save 3.8KiB (29% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://img.sparknotes.com/js/new_user.js could save 2.1KiB (45% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://cdn.gigya.com/JS/socialize.js?apikey=2_UGGKiKfaEluDbkM2cTMfH9LBTEJQ08V7qOVliOgV8dCq-kqUhpv53OV_bT45CPjA could save 940B (3% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://apis.google.com/_/scs/apps-static/_/js/k=oz.gapi.en_US.4FKFoWCIF4w.O/m=client/rt=j/sv=1/d=1/ed=1/am=AQ/rs=AGLTcCMXNYv6sbPhZJzmBm7atF39_ZXK1w/t=zcms/cb=gapi.loaded_0 could save 828B (1% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://cdnx.tribalfusion.com/media/common/appsnack/createjs.min.3.1.0.js could save 813B (3% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://radar.cedexis.com/1/10340/radar/1446***5230/S62CLXoGw7eH8MwbUwmuNP37FTMrLTE2/handshake.js could save 808B (19% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://oauth.googleusercontent.com/gadgets/js/core:rpc:shindig.random:shindig.sha1.js?c=2 could save 661B (3% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://cdn.gigya.com/js/gigya.services.plugins.base.min.js?services=gigya.services.socialize.plugins.login_v2&lang=en could save 528B (2% reduction) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/legal/">Legal</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <canvas id="appsnack_canva…ser_17379***157"> is close to 1 other tap targets .

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 5.5KiB (26% reduction).

Losslessly compressing http://cdnx.tribalfusion.com/media/5747266/teaserUnit320x50_m0.jpg could save 4.5KiB (23% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://cdnx.tribalfusion.com/media/common//adChoice/icon/ad_choices_UR.png could save 1KiB (63% reduction).

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 2.2KiB (24% reduction).

Minifying http://img.sparknotes.com/css/mobile_css/style.css could save 2.2KiB (24% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 1,012B (21% reduction).

Minifying http://m.sparknotes.com/ could save 1,012B (21% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  95
Vendor reliability:
  95
Privacy:
  95
Child safety:
  95

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

sparknotes.com does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

sparknotes.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Arts/Literature

What sites are related to sparknotes.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Server: Apache
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Date: Thu, 05 Nov 2015 14:35:23 GMT
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 600
TXT 600
TXT 600
MX mxa-0018e301.gslb.pphosted.com 1800
MX mxb-0018e301.gslb.pphosted.com 1800
A 161.221.90.200 600
SOA 3600
Mname pnjmasterns01.barnesandnoble.com
Rname domainadmin.book.com
Serial Number 2016101900
Refresh 7200
Retry 3600
Expire 2592000
Minimum TTL 0
NS ns4.barnesandnoble.com 3600
NS ns3.barnesandnoble.com 3600
NS mail9th1.barnesandnoble.com 3600
NS ns2.barnesandnoble.com 3600

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1999-03-06
Domain Age:
18 years 6 months 28 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.networksolutions.com...
Get a FREE domain name registration, transfer, or renewal with any annual hosting package.

http://www.networksolutions.com

Visit AboutUs.org for more information about SPARKNOTES.COM
<a href="http://www.aboutus.org/SPARKNOTES.COM">AboutUs: SPARKNOTES.COM </a>




Registrant:
TheSpark.com, Inc.
c/o SparkNotes, LLC
120 5th Ave Floor 8
New York, NY 10011
US

Domain Name: SPARKNOTES.COM

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Promote your business to millions of viewers for only $1 a month
Learn how you can get an Enhanced Business Listing here for your domain name.
Learn more at http://www.NetworkSolutions.com/
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Administrative Contact, Technical Contact:
SparkNotes LLC email
120 5th Ave
Floor 8
NEW YORK, NY 10011
US
212-633-3402 fax: 212-727-4827


Record expires on 23-Sep-2013.
Record created on 06-Mar-1999.
Database last updated on 17-Sep-2012 17:03:15 EDT.

Domain servers in listed order:

MAIL9TH1.BARNESANDNOBLE.COM 208.237.178.80
NS2.BARNESANDNOBLE.COM 208.237.178.77
NS3.BARNESANDNOBLE.COM 65.204.48.77
NS4.BARNESANDNOBLE.COM 65.204.48.80
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: SPARKNOTES.COM
Registrar: NETWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC.
Whois Server: whois.networksolutions.com
Referral URL: http://www.networksolutions.com/en_US/
Name Server: MAIL9TH1.BARNESANDNOBLE.COM
Name Server: NS2.BARNESANDNOBLE.COM
Name Server: NS3.BARNESANDNOBLE.COM
Name Server: NS4.BARNESANDNOBLE.COM
Status: clientTransferProhibited
Updated Date: 23-aug-2010
Creation Date: 06-mar-1999
Expiration Date: 23-sep-2013

>>> Last update of whois database: Mon, 17 Sep 2012 21:29:53 UTC <<<
Last update was 20 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Recently Analyzed Sites

reehinditrick.in
13 secs
tradex.top
19 secs
bigblack***cult.tumblr.com
23 secs
kuncevo.ucoz.ru
30 secs
nehlsbohr.tumblr.com
33 secs
51240.com
35 secs
presley-hart-fzg.tumblr.com
37 secs
icyfun10***.tumblr.com
41 secs
firstenergy.in
48 secs
4tubr.com
1 min

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
sparknotes.com widget